PRIVACY STATEMENT

Pipeline Drillers Group is committed to ensuring the collection of personal information is conducted as per the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and will abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Please refer to our Privacy Policy below outlining how Pipeline Drillers Group collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

What type of information do we collect?

Pipeline Drillers Group collects information through our interactions with those with whom we do business, such as suppliers, industry partners, employees, as well as clients who use our services and their related parties including residents, community organisations and businesses.
 

Personal information we collect may include name, contact number, address, email, and details of our interactions with them. In some cases, we may also be required by law to collect personal information under workplace health and safety legislation.

How do we collect and use personal information?

Pipeline Drillers Group may collect personal information online via www.pdgroup.com.au, in person on-site or at any event conducted for business purposes, with the consent of the individual.

Personal information is collected for the purposes of conducting its business activities which also includes direct marketing involving communication via telephone, SMS, mail, email and online advertising.  Use of personal information is for the purpose for which it was collected and will seek to obtain consent for any other purpose.

 

Individuals may request to ‘opt out’ of direct marketing as outlined within such communications, or by emailing info@pdgroup.com.au or phoning (07) 3397 4740.

How does our website collect information and cookies?

Pipeline Drillers Group uses Google Analytics including Google Analytics Demographics which uses first-party

cookies to inform us of how individuals use our site based on browsing habits, so that we can improve our site to make it easier for you to find the information you are seeking.

We may also place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do you when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. These do not identify individuals personally, only computers.

 

‘Opt out’ of cookies by setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie which will allow you to accept or reject it in each instance. Prevent your data from being used by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On, go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

How do we secure your information?

Pipeline Drillers Group takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards.

Pipeline Drillers Group will only disclose personal information to a third party when required to perform our business activities, or we have consent to do so. A third party may include clients, contractors and service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as mail houses, printers and information technology services providers.

How do I access or correct my information?

Pipeline Drillers Group will endeavour to maintain correct and up to date personal information. An individual may access and/or correct their personal information as collected by Pipeline Drillers Group at any time, by emailing info@pdgroup.com.au or phoning (07) 3397 4740.

+61 7 3390 4740   |   sales@pdgroup.com.au

© 2016 by Lana Whitbread and proudly created with Paul Tredenick. 

Privacy Statement